Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon 
Text Size
   

PAYNE TAKES MLRA WIN

Jeremy Payne of Springfield, Mo. took the "A" main feature victory Saturday night in the Midwest Latemodel Racing Association's appearance at HPT.com Speedway.

Terry Phillips (Springfield, Mo.) and Al Purkey (Coffeyville) finished second and third in the MLRA main event, while Brad Looney (Republic, Mo.) and Eric Turner (Hermitage, Mo.) rounded out the top five.

The Champ Mod and Factory Stock divisions also ran Saturday as support classes for the MLRA.

Welda's Justin Boots took the win in the Champ Modified "A" main, followed by David Chambers (Yates Center), Bobby Penney (Lawson, Mo.), Jesse Shotts (Topeka) and Kelly Kneisler (Mayetta).

Topeka's Shaun Still was the Factory Stock winner, beating Paul Snyder (Wellsville), Leif Weyer (Centralia), Greg Deters (Centralia) and Brandon Crockett (Rushville, Mo.) to te finish line..

Saturday's results

MLRA Late Models

Heat 1 -- 1. Delbert Smith, Wichita; 2. Kyle Berck, Marquette, Neb.; 3. Eric Turner, Hermitage, Mo.; 4. Mike Collins, Council Bluffs, Iowa; 5. Matt Johnson, Archie, Mo.

Heat 2 -- 1. Al Purkey, Coffeyville; 2. Bryant Goldsmith, Corning, Iowa; 3. Brad Looney, Republic, Mo.; 4. Greg Larson, Plattsmouth, Neb.; 5. David Turner, Adrian, Mo.

Heat 3 -- 1. Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.; 2. Jason Bodenhamer, Centerview, Mo.; 3. Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.; 4. John Anderson, Omaha, Neb.; 5. Joe Kosiski, Omaha, Neb.

"A" feature -- 1. Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.; 2. Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.; 3. Al Purkey, Coffeyville; 4. Brad Looney, Republic, Mo.; 5. Eric Turner, Hermitage, Mo.; 6. Bryant Goldsmith, Corning, Iowa; 7. John Anderson, Omaha, Neb.; 8. Delbert Smith, Wichita; 9. Kyle Berck, Marquette, Neb.; 10. Jason Boden,hamer, Centerview, Mo.

Champ Modified

Heat 1 -- 1. Ray Maloney, Iola; 2.Lance Lincoln, Topeka; 3. Bryan Hey, Baldwin; 4. Shane Golden, Perry; 5. Rich Boyden, Topeka.

Heat 2 -- 1. Justin Boots, Welda; 2. David Chambers, Yates Center; 3. Mike Eisenhut, Topeka; 4. Jack Frost, Topeka; 5. Derek Huffman, Topeka.

Heat 3 -- 1. Brian Neiberger, Meriden; 2. Rick Dreasher, Hoyt; 3. Kelly Kneisler, Mayetta; 4. Aaron Hilderman, Topeka; 5. Mike Gish, Topeka.

Heat 4 -- 1. Rusty Trimble, Kansas City, Kan.; 2. Bobby Penney, Lawson, Mo.; 3. Jesse Shotts, Topeka; 4. Kyle Berck, Marquette, Neb.; 5. Jay Bailey, Lyndon.

"B" feature -- 1. Kyle Olberding, Seneca; 2. Brian Murphy, Topeka; 3. Mike Taylor, Topeka; 4. Larry Lowrey Jr., Silver Lake; 5. Joe Feyen, Beaver Lake, Neb.

"A" feature -- 1. Justin Boots, Welda; 2. David Chambers, Yates Center; 3. Bobby Penney, Lawson, Mo.; 4. Jesse Shotts, Topeka; 5. Kelly Kneisler, Mayetta; 6. Rick Dreasher, Hoyt; 7. Brian Neiberger, Meriden; 8. Aaron Hilderman, Topeka; 9. Bryan Hey, Baldwin; 10. Jay Bailey, Lyndon.

Factory Stock

Heat 1 -- 1. Eric Weyer, Centralia; 2. Greg Deters, Centralia; 3. Kevin Shelman, Tecumseh; 4. Bob Troutwine, Topeka; 5. Jimmy Millard, Topeka.

Heat 2 -- 1. Leif Weyer, Centralia; 2. Shaun Still, Topeka; 3. Paul Snyder, Wellsville; 4. Brandon Crockett, Rushville, Mo.; 5. Holden Barton, Carbondale.

"A" feature -- 1. Shaun Still, Topeka; 2. Paul Snyder, Wellsville; 3. Leif Weyer, Centralia; 4. Greg Deters, Centralia; 5. Brandon Crockett, Rusvhville, Mo.; 6. Bob Troutwine, Topeka; 7. Jimmy Millard, Topeka; 8. Holden Barton, Carbondale; 9. Ben Nioce, Topeka; 10. James King, Americus.