Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon 
Text Size
   

PHILLIPS, WHITEHEAD, STEVENSON SET PACE

Ryan Phillips, Dylan Whitehead and Josh Stevenson were among the feature winners Saturday night in the Super Showdown Stock Car Series and are also the season point-leaders in their respective divisions.

Phillips, an Osage City native, captured the Modified feature Saturday and now holds a 50-point lead over Perry's Nic Bidinger and Topeka's Billy Robison, who are tied for second.

Justin Boney (Leavenworth) finished second behind Phillips Saturday while Bidinger, Travis Tenpenny (Topeka) and Danny Holt (Topeka) rounded out the top five.

Stevenson, of Americus, was Saturday's Factory Stock winner and holds a slim 398-392 edge over Topekan David Samuels while Whitehead, Overland Park, was the Hobby Stock winner and is now ahead of Topekan Dan Canady by a 432-388 margin.

Josh Henery (Overbrook) was second in the Factory Stock "A'-main feature Saturday, while Zachary Henery (Berryton) was second in Hobby Stock.

Welda's Justin Boots took Saturday's checkered flag in the Champ Modified class while Atchison's Christopher Dishong leads the season ponits race by 14 points (392-378) over Topekan Marty Grist.

Grist was second in Saturday's Champ Modified feature.

Super Showdown Stock Car Series

Feature results

Champ Modified - 1. Justin Boots, Welda; 2. Marty Grist, Topeka; 3. Lance Lincoln, Topeka; 4. Christopher Dishong, Atchison; 5. Brian Neiberge, Meridenr; 6. Rusty Trimble, Kansas City, Kan.; 7. Jack Frost, Topeka; 8. Richard Prochnow, Pomona; 9. Bobby Penney, Lawson, Mo.; 10. Ray Maloney, Iola.

Factory Stock - 1. Josh Stevenson, Americus; 2. Josh Henery, Overbrook; 3. James King, Americus; 4. Mike Ireland, Topeka; 5. Eric Weyer, Centralia; 6. Leif Weyer, Centralia; 7. Heath Murray, Tonganoxie; 8. Bob Troutwine, Topeka.

Hobby Stock - 1. Dylan Whitehead, Overland Park; 2. Zachary Henery, Berryton; 3. John Bass, Topeka; 4. Bruce Lewis Jr., Lawson, Mo.; 5. Dan Canady, Topeka; 6. Darren Davenport, Tecumseh; 7. Scott Habluetzes, Ogden; 8. Jimmy Millard, Topeka; 9. John Fleury, Ogden.

Modified - 1. Ryan Phillips, Osage City; 2. Justin Boney, Leavenworth; 3. Nic Bidinger, Perry; 4. Travis Tenpenny, Topeka; 5. Danny Holt, Topeka; 6. Lyle Shepard, Manhattan; 7. Billy Robison, Topeka; 8. Cody Owens, Kansas City, Mo.; 9. Kerry Davis, Parkviille, Mo.; 10. Robert Shepard, Ogden.