Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon 
Text Size
   

Fuqua Notches 9th Win at HPT

In a race with no cautions, Brian Murphy outran the competition in the B Mod feature. Reed Bros. Racing Photos

In a race with no cautions, Brian Murphy outran the competition in the B Mod feature. Reed Bros. Racing Photos

Topeka, KS – As the season is winding down the action on the track is heating up. Darron Fuqua picked up his 9th win of the season in the Washburn Tech Modifieds. Fuqua won 8 of his first 10 races, but has been kept out of victory lane for more than a month at HPT. By getting the win, Fuqua also took back the top spot in the points. A former track champ, Brian Murphy, grabbed his 2nd win of the season in the White Line CDL Training B Mods, Robert Garst continued his domination in the Casey’s General Store Pure Stock with another feature win and Zach Henery was a repeat winner from a week ago in the Ferrellgas Stock Cars.

 

Dirt Track
Race Results for 9/7/2013

B-Mod – B Feature
Start Finish Car No Driver Hometown
2 1 29 Trevor Mohn Topeka, KS
8 2 68 Myk Barta Eudora, KS
6 3 03 Lance Dixon Topeka, KS
7 4 55A Ryan Medeiros Topeka, KS
4 5 88B JR Burge Atchison, KS
5 6 1D Jeff Davis Topeka, KS
9 7 19J Joey Woodworth Randolph, KS
1 8 X1 Tracy Schaefer Topeka, KS DNS
3 9 11Z Jacob Davis Berryton, KS DNS

B-Mod – Feature
Start Finish Car No Driver Hometown
2 1 1M Brian Murphy Carbondale, KS
3 2 45 Dustin Thulin Topeka, KS
5 3 6 Lucas Isaacs Bonner Springs, KS
13 4 66 Ethan Isaacs Bonner Springs, KS
1 5 4J Jake Richards Edwardsville, KS
6 6 7X Lance Lincoln Topeka, KS
4 7 C9 Kent Caldwell Lawrence, KS
9 8 38 Nic Bennett Grain Valley, MO
10 9 53 Terry Bivins Lebo, KS
17 10 74 Jeff Mauro Berryton , KS
8 11 3D Matt Dorssom Lancaster, KS
11 12 9T Cody Thornton Tonganoxie, KS
15 13 00 Marty Grist Topeka, KS
19 14 15W Robert GARST topeka, ks
16 15 28H Gus Harrison McLouth, KS
22 16 68 Myk Barta Eudora, KS
21 17 29 Trevor Mohn Topeka, KS
24 18 55A Ryan Medeiros Topeka, KS
18 19 36J John Brown Larncaster, KS
14 20 5X Dakota Foster Gardner, KS
20 21 2R Jason Moore Shawnee, KS
7 22 9S Devin Stock Topeka, KS
12 23 14 RJ Edwards Meriden, KS DNS
23 24 03 Lance Dixon Topeka, KS DNS

B-Mod – Heat 1
Start Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 1 45 Dustin Thulin Topeka, KS
3 2 6 Lucas Isaacs Bonner Springs, KS
5 3 38 Nic Bennett Grain Valley, MO
6 4 66 Ethan Isaacs Bonner Springs, KS
7 5 74 Jeff Mauro Berryton , KS
2 6 X1 Tracy Schaefer Topeka, KS
8 7 1D Jeff Davis Topeka, KS
4 8 55A Ryan Medeiros Topeka, KS

B-Mod – Heat 2
Start Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 1 C9 Kent Caldwell Lawrence, KS
3 2 7X Lance Lincoln Topeka, KS
5 3 53 Terry Bivins Lebo, KS
7 4 5X Dakota Foster Gardner, KS
4 5 36J John Brown Larncaster, KS
6 6 29 Trevor Mohn Topeka, KS
2 7 68 Myk Barta Eudora, KS DNF

B-Mod – Heat 3
Start Finish Car No Driver Hometown
3 1 4J Jake Richards Edwardsville, KS
1 2 9S Devin Stock Topeka, KS
2 3 9T Cody Thornton Tonganoxie, KS
6 4 00 Marty Grist Topeka, KS
4 5 15W Robert GARST topeka, ks
5 6 11Z Jacob Davis Berryton, KS
7 7 03 Lance Dixon Topeka, KS

B-Mod – Heat 4
Start Finish Car No Driver Hometown
2 1 1M Brian Murphy Carbondale, KS
4 2 3D Matt Dorssom Lancaster, KS
7 3 14 RJ Edwards Meriden, KS
1 4 28H Gus Harrison McLouth, KS
5 5 2R Jason Moore Shawnee, KS
6 6 88B JR Burge Atchison, KS
3 7 19J Joey Woodworth Randolph, KS

Modified – Feature
Start Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 1 87 Darron Fuqua Mayetta, KS
5 2 68 Kerry Davis Parkville, MO
11 3 66T Tyler Schmidt Easton, KS
9 4 21J Josh Everhart Burlingame, KS
4 5 75 Tad Davis Mt. Hope, KS
6 6 69 Ryan Phillips Osage City, KS
20 7 77 Steven Bowers Jr Topeka, KS
15 8 30 Dalton Kirk Edgerton, KS
3 9 14B Darren Bennett Tonganoxie, KS
12 10 17 Lucas Conley Spring Hill, KS
8 11 7J Justin Johnson Gardner, KS
7 12 52 Clifford Shepard Ogden, KS
14 13 04 Jay Bailey Osage City, KS
16 14 44 Jared Rogers Berryton , KS
17 15 05 Tom Grist Topeka, KS
18 16 2 Mike Eisenhut Topeka, KS
13 17 747 Colton Eck Goddard, KS
19 18 5R Dillon Rowland Kansas City, KS
10 19 5K Jake RICHARDS Edwardville, KS
2 20 7D7 Kyle Covert Topeka, KS
21 21 47 Jerry Covert Topeka, KS DNS

Modified – Heat 1
Start Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 1 14B Darren Bennett Tonganoxie, KS
3 2 7D7 Kyle Covert Topeka, KS
4 3 52 Clifford Shepard Ogden, KS
5 4 5K Jake RICHARDS Edwardville, KS
7 5 747 Colton Eck Goddard, KS
2 6 44 Jared Rogers Berryton , KS DNF
6 7 77 Steven Bowers Jr Topeka, KS DNF

Modified – Heat 2
Start Finish Car No Driver Hometown
2 1 75 Tad Davis Mt. Hope, KS
3 2 68 Kerry Davis Parkville, MO
6 3 7J Justin Johnson Gardner, KS
5 4 66T Tyler Schmidt Easton, KS
4 5 04 Jay Bailey Osage City, KS
7 6 05 Tom Grist Topeka, KS
1 7 47 Jerry Covert Topeka, KS DNF

Modified – Heat 3
Start Finish Car No Driver Hometown
3 1 87 Darron Fuqua Mayetta, KS
1 2 69 Ryan Phillips Osage City, KS
5 3 21J Josh Everhart Burlingame, KS
7 4 17 Lucas Conley Spring Hill, KS
4 5 30 Dalton Kirk Edgerton, KS
6 6 2 Mike Eisenhut Topeka, KS
2 7 5R Dillon Rowland Kansas City, KS

Pure Stock – Feature
Start Finish Car No Driver Hometown
5 1 15Z Robert Garst Topeka, KS
6 2 59 Byron Glotzbach Topeka, KS
3 3 17 Randy Kohn Topeka, KS
2 4 19 David McDonald Topeka, KS
10 5 85 Darren Davenport Tecumseh, KS
11 6 40G Lafe Garst Topeka, KS
9 7 355 AJ Christian Topeka, KS
7 8 07 Ronald Kohn Topeka, KS
17 9 25 Tyler Hinrichs Americus, KS
8 10 03T Troy Baumgartner Lecompton, KS
12 11 97L Levi Henery Berryton, KS
4 12 28X Tobin Bartlett Atchison, KS
19 13 03C Charles Willige Topeka, KS
1 14 90 Scott Garcia Topeka, KS
16 15 18 Dylan McDonald Topeka, KS
18 16 391 Jim Christian Topeka, KS
15 17 8JR David McLaughlin Jr Topeka, KS
13 18 83 Alan Mattox Tecumseh, KS
14 19 4X Jeffery Peak Lawrence, ks

Pure Stock – Heat 1
Start Finish Car No Driver Hometown
2 1 15Z Robert Garst Topeka, KS
4 2 28X Tobin Bartlett Atchison, KS
1 3 07 Ronald Kohn Topeka, KS
6 4 85 Darren Davenport Tecumseh, KS
5 5 83 Alan Mattox Tecumseh, KS
3 6 18 Dylan McDonald Topeka, KS
7 7 25 Tyler Hinrichs Americus, KS

Pure Stock – Heat 2
Start Finish Car No Driver Hometown
2 1 59 Byron Glotzbach Topeka, KS
1 2 90 Scott Garcia Topeka, KS
3 3 03T Troy Baumgartner Lecompton, KS
6 4 40G Lafe Garst Topeka, KS
4 5 4X Jeffery Peak Lawrence, ks
5 6 391 Jim Christian Topeka, KS DNF

Pure Stock – Heat 3
Start Finish Car No Driver Hometown
4 1 17 Randy Kohn Topeka, KS
2 2 19 David McDonald Topeka, KS
5 3 355 AJ Christian Topeka, KS
6 4 97L Levi Henery Berryton, KS
3 5 8JR David McLaughlin Jr Topeka, KS
1 6 03C Charles Willige Topeka, KS DNF

Stock Cars – Feature
Start Finish Car No Driver Hometown
5 1 97Z Zachary Henery Topeka, KS
6 2 5K Steve Herrick Topeka, KS
3 3 12S Dustin Sievers McFarland, KS
8 4 24 Tyson Young Americus, KS
10 5 01 Ronnie Moore Carbondale, KS
12 6 98 Brandon Crockett Atchison, KS
7 7 1N1 Bob Troutwine Topeka, KS
11 8 15M Corey Myers Atchison, ks
2 9 16V Roy Oliver White City, KS
13 10 14 aaron myers atchison, ks
4 11 26 Russ Moyer Wellsville, KS
1 12 2 Ken Garcia Kansas City , KS
9 13 111 Abdul Chatoo Eudora, KS

Stock Cars – Heat 1
Start Finish Car No Driver Hometown
3 1 97Z Zachary Henery Topeka, KS
1 2 12S Dustin Sievers McFarland, KS
6 3 2 Ken Garcia Kansas City , KS
4 4 1N1 Bob Troutwine Topeka, KS
5 5 111 Abdul Chatoo Eudora, KS
2 6 15M Corey Myers Atchison, ks

Stock Cars – Heat 2
Start Finish Car No Driver Hometown
2 1 5K Steve Herrick Topeka, KS
1 2 26 Russ Moyer Wellsville, KS
3 3 16V Roy Oliver White City, KS
6 4 24 Tyson Young Americus, KS
4 5 01 Ronnie Moore Carbondale, KS
7 6 98 Brandon Crockett Atchison, KS
5 7 14 aaron myers atchison, ks