Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon 
Text Size
   

PHILLIPS NOTCHES MODIFIED FEATURE

Osage City's Ryan Phillips was the winner in the Modified division in Saturday's Super Showdown Dirt Track Series at Heartland Park Topeka.

Topeka veteran Billy Robison finished second behind Phillips, while Cody Agler (Emooria), Lyle Shepard (Manhattan) and Tom Charles (Bonner Springs) rounded out the top five.

Kerry Davis (Parkville, Mo.) was sixth, followed by Kyle Covert (Topeka), Gene Claxton (Kansas City, Mo.), Robert Shepard (Ogden) and Ronnie Burkhardt (Topeka).

Berryton's Zachary Henery won the Hobby Stock "A' main Saturday, while Dylan Whitehead (Overland Park), John Bass (Topeka), Ken Fleury Jr. (Ogden) and Dan Canady (Topeka) all posted top-five finishes.

Topeka's David Samuels made it to victory lane in Factory Stock, followed by Josh Henery (Overbrook), Josh Everhart (Burlingame), Josh Stevenson (Americus) and Shane Wettengel (Topeka).

Lance Lincoln of Topeka was Saturday's winner in the Champ Modified class, while David Chambers (Yates Center), Brian Murphy (Topeka), Max Grogan (Basehor) and Marty Grist (Topeka) rounded out the top five..

Super Showdown Dirt Series

Saturday's feature results

Hobby Stock

1. Zachary Henery, Berryton; 2. Dylan Whitehead, Overland Park; 3. John Bass, Topeka; 4. Ken Fleury Jr., Ogden; 5. Dan Canady, Topeka; 6. John Fleury, Ogden; 7. Darren Davenport, Tecumseh; 8. Jimmy Millard, Topeka; 9. Rod Michael, Baldwin.

Factory Stock

1. David Samuels, Topeka; 2. Josh Henery, Overbrook; 3. Josh Everhart, Burlingame; 4. Josh Stevenson, Americus; 5. Shane Wettengel, Topeka; 6. James King, Americus; 7. Bob Troutwine, Topeka; 8. Steve Herrick, Topeka; 9. Heath Murray, Tonganoxie; 10. Richard Jameson, Kansas City, Kan.

Champ Modified

1. Lance Lincoln, Topeka; 2. David Chambers, Yates Center; 3. Brian Murphy, Topeka; 4. Max Grogan, Basehor; 5. Marty Grist, Topeka; 6. Brian Neiberger, Meriden; 7. Tyler Sutton, Beloit; 8. Christopher Dishong, Atchison; 9. Ray Maloney, Iola; 10. Brandon Mitchell, Topeka.

Modified

1. Ryan Phillips, Osage City; 2. Billy Robison, Topeka; 3. Cody Agler, Emporia; 4. Lyle Shepard, Manhattan; 5. Tom Charles, Bonner Springs; 6. Kerry Davis, Parkville, Mo.; 7. Kyle Covert, Topeka; 8. Gene Claxton, Kansas City, Mo.; 9. Robert Shepard, Ogden; 10. Ronnie Burkhardt, Topeka.

В